Legal

Terms & Conditions 

Everything that governs your use of CampusNet, in one place: our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, Child Safety Standards and Rewards Program terms.

Last updated 27 October 2026

Rewards Program Terms & Conditions

Last updated: 27 October 2026 · Applies to CampusPoints, quizzes, competitions, scholarships and ambassador rewards on CampusNet

These terms cover CampusPoints and every quiz, competition, scholarship and ambassador reward on CampusNet. They explain who can take part, how winners are chosen and how prizes are paid.

In short

  • Open to verified students in Class 8–12, aged 13 or older.
  • Under 18? A linked parent or guardian must give consent first.
  • No fee or purchase is needed to enter, apply or win.
  • CampusPoints have no cash value and can't be bought, sold or transferred.
  • Students never receive cash. Competition prizes and scholarships are paid towards school fees.
  • One account per person. Play fair and do your own work.

A summary only. The full terms below apply.

1About these terms

  • These terms apply to CampusPoints, to every quiz, competition and scholarship on CampusNet, and to teacher and ambassador rewards (together, the Rewards Program).
  • The Rewards Program is run by Orangetech Innovations Private Limited, which operates CampusNet (“CampusNet”, “we”, “us”).
  • Each program also shows its own description, eligibility and terms on CampusNet. Those program terms apply on top of these common terms.
  • These terms add to CampusNet's Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Child Safety Standards.
  • By earning CampusPoints, entering a competition or applying for a scholarship, you agree to these terms.

2Who can take part

These rules apply to everyone, in every competition and scholarship. Each program can add its own requirements.

Age

You must be 13 or older on the day you enter or apply.

Under 18

A parent or guardian must link a verified account to yours and record their consent on CampusNet before you enter or apply.

Student status

You must be enrolled in Class 8–12 at a school in India.

Account

One CampusNet account per person, with a complete profile: name, date of birth, school and class.

Identity

Your identity must be verified (Aadhaar or DigiLocker) before any reward or scholarship is paid. You need a verified account to appear on competition leaderboards.

Good standing

Your account must have no active fair-play breach, suspension or open disqualification.

Not eligible

Employees and directors of Orangetech Innovations Private Limited, quiz setters, judges and selection panel members, and their immediate families.

No fee

No fee or purchase is needed to enter, apply or win.

Meeting the eligibility rules lets you enter or apply. It does not guarantee a reward.

3CampusPoints

CampusPoints are earned on CampusNet for learning and taking part. They count towards leaderboards, the Sunday Weekly Championship, School vs School and scholarship eligibility.

Ways to earn CampusPoints
ActivityPointsLimit
Sign-up
Sign up and complete your profile, including your school and grade50One time
Referrals
A friend you referred signs up and completes their profile10Up to 10 referrals a day
Learning
Complete the daily Brain Battle quiz10Once a day
Pass a test or assessment20Once per test
Complete a course50Once per course
Engagement
Log in for your daily streak10Once a day
Keep a 7-day login streak50Once every 7 days
Answer a poll2Up to 5 polls a day
Contribution
Publish notes or a post (once approved)25Up to 2 a day
Submit a project to a competition50Once per competition
Finish in the top 10 of any competition100Once per competition
Social
Reach 50 followers50One time
Reach 200 followers150One time
  • Points have no cash value. They can't be exchanged, bought, sold or transferred.
  • A referral counts only when your friend signs up and completes their profile. For scholarships, referrals must be verified sign-ups.
  • Points from fake referrals, duplicate accounts, spam or other invalid activity are removed.
  • The limits in the table apply to each account. Points you'd earn beyond a limit aren't added.

4Fair play

  • One account per person. Duplicate accounts, fake referrals or manipulated scores lead to disqualification and loss of points.
  • Quizzes: answer alone, without outside help, search or AI tools. Switching tabs may end the attempt. Don't share questions or answers before results are out.
  • If a quiz answer key is wrong, that question is corrected or voided for everyone.
  • Only valid attempts count. Scores from cancelled attempts are removed.
  • Your own work: submitted work must be original. Credit any sources. Plagiarised or fully AI-written entries are disqualified, and photo or art entries can't use AI-generated images or copied material.
  • Entries that show an activity must show your own real activity. Don't include other students' faces without their permission and their guardian's.
  • Projects and submissions may be evaluated with AI against a published rubric and cross-checked by the CampusNet team.

5Quizzes and competitions

These rules apply to every competition. Open a competition below for its own terms.

  • No cash. Prizes are paid as scholarship credit directly to the winner's school fees: no cash, vouchers or gift cards. School vs School is the exception: its prize is a voucher for the school.
  • For winners under 18, the credit is accepted by their parent or guardian.
  • Weekly winners skip the next 2 weeks of that competition. Monthly challenge winners can't win the same challenge again for 90 days.

What it is
A 10-question live quiz in Science, Maths, GK and English, with a live leaderboard.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2).
How to enter
Register (show interest) before the daily cut-off, then submit once during the live window.
Fair play
Answer alone: no AI tools, search or outside help. Switching tabs ends the attempt. Don't share questions or answers before results are out. If an answer key is wrong, that question is corrected or voided for everyone.
How winners are chosen
Auto-scored. CampusPoints only, with no ranking prize. Ties on the leaderboard are broken by time taken.
Prize
CampusPoints only (see section 3).
Limits and cool-off
One attempt per day. You won't get a question you've already seen.
Results and concerns
Results on CampusNet as scheduled. Raise a score concern within 3 days; we reply within 5 business days.

What it is
The week's top Brain Battle scorers.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2). You must submit at least 5 of the 7 daily quizzes in the Monday–Sunday week.
How to enter
Automatic: there's no separate entry.
Fair play
Only valid daily-quiz attempts count. Scores from cancelled attempts are removed.
How winners are chosen
The sum of the week's daily scores. Ties are broken by the lower total time.
Prize
5 winners × ₹500, paid as scholarship credit directly to school fees.
Limits and cool-off
A winner skips the next 2 weekly championships.
Results and concerns
Results each Tuesday for the Monday–Sunday week. Raise a concern within 3 days.

What it is
A timed maths problem set, on Maths Monday. The fastest correct solver wins.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2).
How to enter
One attempt per week, within the published window.
Fair play
Answer alone: no AI tools, search or outside help. Switching tabs ends the attempt. Don't share questions or answers before results are out.
How winners are chosen
Accuracy first, then the fastest completion time.
Prize
5 winners × ₹500, paid as scholarship credit directly to school fees.
Limits and cool-off
One attempt per week. A weekly winner skips the next 2 weeks.
Results and concerns
Results every Friday. Raise a concern within 3 days.

What it is
A weekly quiz on technology, AI basics and digital safety.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2).
How to enter
One attempt per week, within the published window.
Fair play
Answer alone: no AI tools, search or outside help. Switching tabs ends the attempt. Don't share questions or answers before results are out. Questions are AI-generated and reviewed by the CampusNet team before they're published.
How winners are chosen
Auto-scored on score, then time.
Prize
5 winners × ₹300, paid as scholarship credit directly to school fees.
Limits and cool-off
One attempt per week. A weekly winner skips the next 2 weeks.
Results and concerns
Results on CampusNet as scheduled. Raise a score concern within 3 days; we reply within 5 business days.

What it is
Puzzles, riddles and brain teasers.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2).
How to enter
One attempt per puzzle, within the published window.
Fair play
Solve alone, and don't share solutions before results are out.
How winners are chosen
Whether you completed the puzzle, then the time taken.
Prize
5 winners × ₹250, paid as scholarship credit directly to school fees.
Limits and cool-off
One attempt per puzzle. A weekly winner skips the next 2 weeks.
Results and concerns
Results on CampusNet as scheduled. Raise a score concern within 3 days; we reply within 5 business days.

What it is
The most CampusPoints earned across all activities in the week.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2). You must be active on at least 4 days that week.
How to enter
Automatic: there's no separate entry.
Fair play
Points from fake referrals, spam or invalid activity are removed before ranking.
How winners are chosen
The highest total CampusPoints earned in the week. Ties are broken by how evenly points are spread across categories.
Prize
3 winners × ₹1,000, paid as scholarship credit directly to school fees, plus a certificate.
Limits and cool-off
A winner skips the next 2 weekly championships.
Results and concerns
Results each Monday. Raise a concern within 3 days.

What it is
Submit a solution to a real problem in your school or community.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2).
How to enter
One entry per month, using the published template: a PDF or images, plus a 1-page outline.
Fair play
Your own original work (or your stated team's); credit any sources. Plagiarised or fully AI-written entries are disqualified. CampusNet may feature entries.
How winners are chosen
Scored by AI against a published rubric (creativity, practicality, uniqueness and cost), then cross-checked by the CampusNet team.
Prize
3 winners × ₹2,000, paid as scholarship credit directly to school fees.
Limits and cool-off
One entry per month. A winner can't win this challenge again for 90 days.
Results and concerns
Results by the published date. Raise a concern within 7 days of results.

What it is
Show a good deed or an improvement you made to your campus.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2). A teacher must confirm the activity.
How to enter
One entry per month: image(s) and a short presentation of the activity.
Fair play
It must show your own real activity. Don't include other students' faces without their permission and their guardian's.
How winners are chosen
Scored with an AI rubric, then reviewed by the CampusNet team; the teacher's confirmation is checked.
Prize
3 winners × ₹2,000, paid as scholarship credit directly to school fees, plus a certificate.
Limits and cool-off
One entry per month. A winner can't win this challenge again for 90 days.
Results and concerns
Results by the published date. Raise a concern within 7 days of results.

What it is
A themed photo or art contest each month, for example ‘My City’.
Who can enter
Any eligible student (section 2).
How to enter
One entry per monthly theme.
Fair play
An original photo or artwork made by you. No AI-generated images and no copied or copyrighted material.
How winners are chosen
An AI rubric shortlists the top 20; a CampusNet team panel picks the winners.
Prize
3 winners × ₹1,000, paid as scholarship credit directly to school fees.
Limits and cool-off
One entry per theme. A winner can't win this contest again for 90 days.
Results and concerns
Results by the published date. Raise a concern within 7 days of results.

What it is
Schools are ranked by average CampusPoints per active student. The winning school is featured citywide.
Who can enter
Schools onboarded and verified on CampusNet with 50 or more active students.
How to enter
Automatic for eligible schools.
Fair play
Only verified, genuine student accounts count. Inflated or fake sign-ups disqualify the school.
How winners are chosen
Average CampusPoints per active student over the month.
Prize
A ₹5,000 library or sports voucher for the school, not for individual students. The school may be featured citywide with its approval.
Limits and cool-off
One school prize a month. The winning school isn't eligible the following month.
Results and concerns
Results by the published date. The school may raise a concern within 7 days.

6Scholarships

There are five scholarship levels. Each needs a minimum number of CampusPoints spread across all six categories, verified referral sign-ups and some activity of its own. Choose a level to see what it needs.

CampusNet Starter Scholarship

5 awards, monthly · paid towards school or college fees

₹3,000per award
Minimum CampusPoints in each category
  • Sign-up50
  • Referrals200
  • Learning300
  • Engagement150
  • Contribution200
  • Social100
Total1,000 points
  • 1,000 CampusPoints across all six categories
  • 20 verified referral sign-ups
  • At least 2 completed courses

Swipe the tables sideways to see every column.

Scholarship levels and what each needs
ScholarshipAwardAwardsMin. pointsReferral sign-upsAlso needed
CampusNet Starter Scholarship₹3,0005, monthly1,00020At least 2 completed courses
CampusNet Achiever Scholarship₹5,0005, monthly2,00030At least 3 completed courses and 1 competition entry
Rising Star Scholarship₹7,5005, quarterly3,00040A 60-day active streak and 1 submitted project
Excellence Scholarship₹10,0002, quarterly4,00045A top 10 finish in any competition at least once
CampusNet Champion Scholarship₹21,0002, quarterly5,00050A short essay and an interview with a CampusNet panel
Minimum CampusPoints per category for each scholarship
CategoryStarterAchieverRising StarExcellenceChampion
Sign-up5050505050
Referrals200300400450500
Learning3007001,1001,5001,900
Engagement150350500650800
Contribution2004006008501,100
Social100200350500650
Total1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000
  • How to apply: apply on CampusNet once you meet every criterion. One application per level per cycle.
  • Checks before payment: we verify your identity, age, school enrolment, guardian consent, courses, competition results and referrals.
  • How winners are chosen: eligible applicants are ranked by total points, then by how evenly their points are spread across the six categories. A CampusNet panel decides. Meeting the minimum does not guarantee an award.
  • Champion Scholarship: applicants are shortlisted by points and spread, then write a short essay (your own work, with no AI-written text) and have an interview with a CampusNet panel.
  • Payment: the award is paid directly to your school or college as fees. If you're under 18, your parent or guardian accepts it. No cash, vouchers or transfers to the student.
  • Cool-off: after winning, you wait 90 days before applying for the same or a lower level.
  • Fair play: only genuine points and verified referrals count. Fake referrals, duplicate accounts or manipulated points lead to disqualification. We'll tell you first, and you can respond within 7 days.

7Teacher and ambassador rewards

Teachers and approved ambassadors are rewarded for helping CampusNet grow.

Star Educator Award

Teachers
What to do
Sign up, refer 10 teachers who sign up, and publish 5 approved courses or quizzes.
Reward
₹10,000 and a Star Educator badge, for the top 10 teachers each quarter.
Tracked by
Referral count and approved content count

School Onboarding Bounty

Teachers and ambassadors
What to do
Help onboard a school that reaches 100 or more student sign-ups.
Reward
₹5,000 per school.
Tracked by
The school is tagged to you as its referrer

Teacher Ambassador

Teachers
What to do
Apply through the ambassador form and get verified.
Reward
₹2,000 for every 20 verified teacher sign-ups, plus an ambassador badge.
Tracked by
Ambassador tag and referral count

Student Ambassador

Students
What to do
Apply through the ambassador form and get verified.
Reward
A ₹1,000 voucher for every 50 verified student sign-ups, plus an ambassador badge.
Tracked by
Ambassador tag and referral count

Ambassador Starter Kit

All approved ambassadors
What to do
Be approved as an ambassador.
Reward
A t-shirt, a cap and flyers with a QR code.
Tracked by
Kit issue log
  1. 1Apply through the form
  2. 2Identity verified
  3. 3Badge on your profile
  4. 4Sign-ups tracked
  5. 5Paid as agreed
  • Only verified sign-ups count.
  • Teachers are paid directly. Students receive vouchers or school-fee credit only, never cash.
  • Student ambassadors must meet the eligibility rules in section 2, including parent or guardian consent if they are under 18.
  • Rewards are paid after identity verification.
  • Ambassadors are not offered profit-sharing or equity.

8Results and publicity

  • Results are announced on the date stated for each program.
  • CampusNet's decision is final, subject to the concern and grievance process in section 9.
  • By entering, you allow CampusNet to feature your name, school and entry in promotions.
  • A school is featured citywide only with its approval.

9Concerns, grievances and appeals

If you think a score, result or decision is wrong, tell us within the time below.

Quizzes and weekly competitions

  1. 3 daysto raise a concern after results
  2. 5 business daysfor our reply to a score concern

Monthly challenges and School vs School

  1. 7 daysto raise a concern after results

Scholarships

  1. 15 daysto send a grievance to our Grievance Officer
  2. 15 business daysfor our reply
  3. 10 daysto appeal to a Review Panel after that reply

To raise a concern, write to contact@campusnet.ai with your name, your registered email or mobile number, the program and what you think went wrong.

For a scholarship grievance, write to our Grievance Officer, Sandhya Gupta, at contact@orangetech.ai

10Changes to the program

  • We may change, pause or cancel a program, with notice on CampusNet.
  • This page shows the date it was last updated.

11Contact us

Questions about these terms? We're happy to help.

contact@campusnet.ai
+91 98717 96747
Orangetech Innovations Private Limited, 3rd Floor, BPTP Centra One, Sector 61, Golf Course Extension, Gurugram, Haryana 122002, India
Contact us

© 2026 Orangetech Innovations Private Limited. CampusNet is a product of Orangetech Innovations Private Limited.